You are signed in. Close

You are signed out. Close

Thank you. Your subscription has started. Close

Thank you. You will get an email when a new comic comes out. Close

We could not confirm your payment. If you paid, use the link "Sign in" at the bottom of the page. Close

Something went wrong on our side. Please try again in a moment. Close

Previous episode Dilution: why your part of a startup shrinks at every funding round

How startup stock options work, from the job offer to the day they pay

Startup valuation: how a smaller part of a company can be worth more

Nobody can tell what a share of a young startup is worth, until an investor pays for some. What does that price say about your stock options?

  1. 1 Before the investor came, nobody had ever paid for a share, so your 50,000 had no price. The round gave them one: $2 million for 2.5 million shares is 80 cents a share.$2 million2.5 millionshares$0.80 a shareexample numbers

    Before the investor came, nobody had ever paid for a share, so your 50,000 had no price. The round gave them one: $2 million for 2.5 million shares is 80 cents a share.

  2. 2 At 80 cents, all 12.5 million shares come to $10 million. That price of the whole company is its valuation, and your 50,000 hold $40,000 of it. So that is why Miva smiled: her part is smaller, but it has a price now.12.5 million shares$10 millionyour 50,000:$40,000

    At 80 cents, all 12.5 million shares come to $10 million. That price of the whole company is its valuation, and your 50,000 hold $40,000 of it. So that is why Miva smiled: her part is smaller, but it has a price now.

  3. 3 A year later, a million people use the app. A bigger investor comes for the next round, the Series A, and pays $2 a share: $15 million for 7.5 million new shares.$2 a share$15 millionexample numbersSeries A investor

    A year later, a million people use the app. A bigger investor comes for the next round, the Series A, and pays $2 a share: $15 million for 7.5 million new shares.

  4. 4 Your part is diluted again, down to 0.25%. This time, though, it is a part of a company valued at $40 million, four times more than before.after the seed:$10 millionyou: 0.4%after the Series A:$40 millionyou: 0.25%MivaRonoseedSeries A

    Your part is diluted again, down to 0.25%. This time, though, it is a part of a company valued at $40 million, four times more than before.

  5. 5 At $2 a share, your 50,000 come to $100,000, and you call your mother. Then Rono reminds you that you hold options, not shares. How much of that $100,000 is yours, and when?you$100,000!RonoOptions,not shares!

    At $2 a share, your 50,000 come to $100,000, and you call your mother. Then Rono reminds you that you hold options, not shares. How much of that $100,000 is yours, and when?

  6. Quick check

    A smaller part, a bigger company.You own 1% of a companyvalued at $5 million.After a round, you own 0.8%,and it is valued at$20 million. On paper,more money or less?

    A smaller part, a bigger company.

    Show the answer

    More. 1% of $5 million is $50,000, and 0.8% of $20 million is $160,000.

  7. Go further

    Three names you meet in the news about a round.pre-money, post-moneythe valuation just before theinvestor's money, and just after:$8 million and $10 million here$paper valuewhat your shares come toat the last price paid.Nobody paid you anything yetdown rounda round at a lower pricethan the one before: yourpart shrinks and so does its price

    Three names you meet in the news about a round.

Next episode The strike price: what a stock option lets you buy, and for how much

Share this comic

More comics